Wild About

Wildflowers

Propeller Flower

Big_square_croppedherbetiaclose

  • Small_square_croppedherbetiaclose
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Alophia drummondii

Common Names: Propeller Flower, Herbertia, Prairie Iris

Description

Iris Family (Iridaceae). An upright, smooth perennial grows to 12 inches long from a bulb. The flower is about 2 inches across, and creates an interesting petal arrangement. 3 outer segments are broad and easily spotted; inner segment much smaller and a black, violet. Herbertia prefers sandy or clay soils.

Bloom Color(s): blue

Bloom Width: 1.5 in.

Bloom Height: 1 in.

Plant Height: 12 in.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: March to May

Plant Family: Iridaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Other Photos